Program Graduates

Department: ANTH
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Alexandra Emmons PhD Spring 2019 Anthropology Amy Mundroff
Anne Riley MS Spring 2019 Anthropology Graciela Cabana
Department: BCMB
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Rebecca Wilson PhD Summer 2014 Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biolo Brad Binder University of Tampa
Department: CBE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Sergio Fernandez PhD Spring 2020 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Cong T. Trinh
Mohammadreza Ghanbari MS Summer 2013 Chemical Engineering Bamin Khomami
Marshall McDonnell PhD Spring 2015 Chemical Engineering David Keffer Spallation Neutron Source, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nicholas McNutt PhD Summer 2016 Chemical Enineering David Keffer Facebook
Mahdy Moghani PhD Fall 2013 Chemical Engineering Bamin Khomani Goodyear Tire & Rubber
Mouge Mohagheghi PhD Fall 2015 Chemical Engineering Bamin Khonami Procter & Gamble
Oluwafemi Oyedeji MS Fall 2018 Chemical Engineering Brian Edwards
Aaron Prescott MS Spring 2016 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Steve Abel
Amir Saadat PhD Fall 2016 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Bamin Khomami Stanford University
Hadi Sefiddashti PhD Fall 2018 Chemical Engineering Brian Edwards
Nethika Suraweera PhD Fall 2013 Chemical Engineering David Keffer ByteCubed (Morrison, CO)
Ruichang Xiong PhD Fall 2010 Chemical Engineering David Keffer AspenTech
Department: CEE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Melissa Allen PhD Summer 2014 Civil and Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Siavash Amirrahmat PhD Spring 2020 Geotechnical Engineering Khalid Alshibli
Xinyi Dong PhD Fall 2014 Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu Nanjing University
Abigail Gaddis PhD Summer 2013 Civil and Environmental Engineering Chris Cox ORNL
Yang Gao PhD Spring 2012 Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu Ocean University of China
Wadi Imseeh PhD Summer 2020 Geotechnical Engineering Khalid Alshibli University of Tennessee
Maha Jarrar MS Spring 2016 Geotechnical Engineering Khalid Alshibli
Zaher Jarrar PhD Summer 2020 Geotechnical Engineering Khalid Alshibli
Shuguang Ji PhD Spring 2012 Civil Engineering Chris Cherry University of Tennessee
Wei Lu PhD Fall 2013 Civil Engineering Lee Han ORNL
Amirsalar Moslehy PhD Summer 2021 Geotechnical Engineering Khalid Alshibli
Jian Sun PhD Civil Engineering Joshua Fu Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jiani Tan PhD Fall 2019 Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu Max Planck Institute of Chemistry
Cheng-En Yang PhD Spring 2019 Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu University of Tennessee / Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Xiufen Zhu MS Spring 2016 Environmental Engineering Joshua Fu
Department: CHEM
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Ashleigh Barnes PhD Fall 2016 Chemistry Robert Hinde Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ellen C. Brown Strobel MS Fall 2011 Chemistry Robert Hinde
Daniel D'Andrea MS Summer 2016 Chemistry Robert Hinde Lancaster Labs (Pennsylvania)
Tara Michels-Clark PhD Spring 2014 Chemistry Robert Harrison Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Deborah Penchoff PhD Fall 2013 Chemistry Robert Hinde Innovative Computing Laboratory
Jacob Tande PhD Fall 2012 Chemistry Robert Harrison University of Tennessee
Department: CIRE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Peter Shankles PhD Summer 2018 Energy Science and Engineering Scott Retterer Georgia Tech
Stephen Wood PhD Summer 2016 Energy Science and Engineering Ralf Deiterding National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Department: COSC
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Wesley Alvaro MS Spring 2011 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Google
Wesley Bland PhD Spring 2013 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Intel
Chongxiao Cao PhD Fall 2017 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Intel
Tingxing Dong PhD Spring 2015 Computer Science Jack Dongarra AMD
Edgar Duenez-Guzman PhD Fall 2009 Computer Science Micheal D. Vose KU Leuven
David Eberius PhD Summer 2020 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Shuang Gao PhD Summer 2014 Computer Science Gregory Peterson
Akila Gothandaraman PhD Summer 2009 Electrical Engineering Greg Peterson Center for Simulation and Modeling, University of Pittsburgh
Blake Haugen PhD Spring 2016 Computer Science Jack Dongarra PYA Analytics
Nathan Henry MS Spring 2014 Computer Engineering Greg Peterson UT Health Science Center
Reazul Hoque PhD Summer 2019 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Intel
David Jenkins PhD Fall 2012 Computer Engineering Gregory Peterson
Yulu Jia PhD Fall 2015 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Intel
Matthew Johnson MS Fall 2012 Computer Engineering Jack Dongarra Garmin
Jun Kyu Lee PhD Summer 2012 Computer Science Gregory Peterson Queen's University Belfast
Nicholas Lineback MS Fall 2012 Computer Science Bruce MacLennan AlchemyAPI
Daniel Lucio MS Summer 2008 Computer Science Jack Dongarra North Carolina State University
Xi Luo PhD Spring 2020 Computer Science Jack Dongarra SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Rui Ma MS Summer 2016 Computer Engineering Gregory Peterson
Maximilian Mueller MS Fall 2012 Computer Engineering Jens Gregor Eaton Corporation
Rajib Kumar Nath MS Fall 2010 Computer Science Jack Dongarra University of California, San Diego
Thananon Patinyasakdikul PhD Fall 2019 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Cray/HP-E
Fengguang Song PhD Fall 2009 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Dinesh Weerapurage MS Fall 2010 Computer Science Michael Langston Link Analytics
Wei Wu PhD Fall 2017 Computer Science Jack Dongarra
Tsai Yaohung PhD Fall 2020 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Facebook
Haihang You PhD Summer 2009 Computer Science Jack Dongarra Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dong Zhong PhD Fall 2021 Computer Science Jack Dongarra
Department: EEB
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Christine Dumoulin PhD Spring 2017 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Paul Armsworth Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia
Rachel Fovargue PhD Spring 2017 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Paul Armsworth University of Oklahoma
Joe Hughes PhD Fall 2014 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Lou Gross University of Oregon
Austin Milt PhD Spring 2015 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Paul Armsworth Center for Limnology at the University of Wisconsin
Department: EPS
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Ankur Roy PhD Summer 2013 Geology Edmund Perfect Stanford University
Department: GEOG
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Xiaoyu Lu PhD Spring 2018 Geography Yingkui Li
Karessa Manning MS Spring 2020 Geography Liem Tran ORNL
Lauren Stachowiak PhD Spring 2016 Geography Nicholas Nagle Faculty at Eastern Washington University
Qian Ye PhD Spring 2018 Geography Hyum Kim
Department: GST
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Ogun Adebali PhD Spring 2016 Genome Science & Technology Igor Zhulin University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Sally Ellingson PhD Spring 2014 Genome Science and Technology Jerome Baudry University of Kentucky
Jason Harris PhD Summer 2014 Genome Science and Technology Jerome Baudry Environmental Protection Agency and UNC Chapel Hill
Qidong Jia PhD Spring 2016 Genome Science and Technology Feng Chen University of Nebraska
Karanpal Kapoor PhD Summer 2015 Genome Science and Technology Jerome Baudry Georgetown University
Benjamin Lindner PhD Fall 2011 GS&T Jeremy Smith Shangahi Jiao Tong University
Caroline Rempe PhD Summer 2016 Genome Science and Technology Neal Stewart UTK
Jordan Utley MS Spring 2014 Genome Science & Technology Loren Hauser University of Vanderbilt
Zixing Wang PhD Summer 2011 Genome Science and Technology Jae Park MD Anderson Cancer Center, Dallas, TX
Department: INSC
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Xiaopeng Bao MS Fall 2016 Information Science Devendra Potnis
Xizi Cai MS Spring 2015 Information Science Peiling Wang Tennessee Technological University
Nick Guernsey MS Spring 2017 Information Sciences Peiling Wang Reviewbox
Tanner Jessel MS Summer 2014 Information Science Suzanne Allard Center for Renewable Carbon, Institute of Agriculture, University of Tennessee
Hansen Karyakose MS Spring 2021 Library and Information Sciences Peiling Wang
Terri Killeffer MS Spring 2014 Information Science Suzie Allard ORNL
Huaqing Pang MS Fall 2011 Information Science Peiling Wang University of Tennessee
Alexander Thurman MS Fall 2019 Information Science Peiling Wang
Tianmu Zhang MS Summer 2012 Information Science Vandana Singh Verisk Analytics, NY
Department: ISE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Mohammad Khan MS Fall 2018 Industrial Engineering Rapinder Sawhney
Bernard Knueven PhD Fall 2017 Industrial Engineering Jim Ostrowski National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Amelia McIlvenna PhD Fall 2019 Industrial and Systems Engineering Jim Ostrowski Sportsmedia Technology
Tony Rodriguez PhD Spring 2019 Industrial and Systems Engineering Jim Ostrowski Bayer Pharmaceuticals
Hesam Shams PhD Summer 2018 Industrial Engineering Oleg Shylo Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Licheng Zhang MS Summer 2016 Industrial Engineering Mingzhou Jin University of Texas at Dallas
Department: MABE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Rekesh Ali MS Fall 2019 Aerospace Engineering James Coder
Corey Arndt MS Summer 2020 Mechanical Engineering Stephanie TerMaath
Yasser Ashraf PhD Fall 2014 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench MIT
Bahador Bahmani MS Spring 2019 Mechanical Engineering Reza Abedi
Andrew Burch MS Fall 2015 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench Seattle Public Schools
Ozgur Cekmer PhD Summer 2015 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jason Clement PhD Spring 2016 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench Kansas State University
Seyyed Davari PhD Spring 2018 Mechanical Engineering Dibyendu Mukherjee UC Davis Air Quality Research Center
Seyedreza Djeddi PhD Summer 2018 Mechanical Engineering Kivanc Ekici
Tugrul Ertugrul PhD Spring 2021 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench
Coleman Floyd MS Spring 2023 Aerospace Engineering Kivanc Ekici
Hang Li PhD Summer 2019 Mechanical Engineering Kivanc Ekici
Ali Nobakht PhD Summer 2018 Mechanical Engineering Seungha Shin
Shiqi Ou PhD Fall 2015 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nathan Phelps MS Fall 2017 Mechanical Engineering Stephanie TerMaath General Dynamics
Hassan Rezayat PhD Spring 2018 Mechanical Engineering Suresh Babu Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Frida Roenning MS Fall 2020 Mechanical Engineering Matthew Mench
Jiaqi Wang PhD Spring 2020 Mechanical Engineering Seungha Shin
Sofy Weisenberg MS Spring 2016 Biomedical Engineering Stephanie TerMaath University of Texas at Austin
Henian Xia PhD Summer 2012 Biomedical Engineering Xiaopeng Zhao Zywie, LLC
Department: MATH
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Andreas Aristotelous PhD Spring 2011 Math Ohannes Karakashian University of Akron, Ohio
Ibrahim Aslan PhD Spring 2019 Mathematical Ecology Suzanne Lenhart
Aaron Craig MS Spring 2015 Mathematics Timothy Schulze Environmental Protection Agency
Joseph Daws PhD Spring 2020 Mathematics Clayton Webster
Kokum De Silva PhD Fall 2015 Math Suzanne Lenhart University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Mahir Demir PhD Fall 2018 Mathematical Ecology Suzanne Lenhart
Mustafa Elmas PhD Summer 2018 Mathematics Vasilios Alexiades Tenet Health
Logan Higginbotham PhD Spring 2018 Math Jerzy Dydak
Elizabeth Johnson PhD Summer 2017 Math Suzanne Lenhart ADM Associates
Benjamin Levy PhD Spring 2016 Math Suzanne Lenhart Fitchburg State University
Tyler Massaro PhD Spring 2016 Math Ham Bozdogan Duke University
Gerald Orick PhD Spring 2010 Mathematics Kenneth Stephenson NAVAIR
Buddhi Pantha PhD Fall 2016 Math Suzanne Lenhart Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Logan Perry PhD Summer 2019 Mathematics Sergey Gavrilets
Kelly Rooker PhD Summer 2017 Math Sergey Gavrilets Johns Hopkins University
Jillian Trask MS Summer 2014 Mathematics Suzanne Lenhart Bearden High School
Department: MICR
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Steven Higgins PhD Spring 2017 Microbiology Frank Loeffler Cornell University
Jun Wang PhD Fall 2015 Microbiology Gary Sayler National Health and Environmental Effects Research Laboratory, EPA
Department: MSE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Bernadette Cladek PhD Summer 2020 Materials Science Engineering Claudia Rawn Spallation Neutron Source at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Ferrell MS Fall 2019 Materials Science and Engineering Stephanie TerMaath
Shenyan Huang PhD Fall 2011 MS&E Peter Liaw GE Global Research
Dayton Kizzire PhD Spring 2021 Computational Materials Science David Keffer
Lujian Peng PhD Fall 2011 Materials Science and Engineering James Morris University of Tennessee
Chao Pu PhD Fall 2015 Materials Science and Engineering Yanfei Gao AK Steel (Detroit, MI)
Lu Yu PhD Spring 2021 Materials Science and Engineering David P. Harper
Department: NE
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Brian Cady MS Fall 2016 Nuclear Engineering Wes Hines
Cole Gentry PhD Spring 2015 Nuclear Engineering Ivan Maldonado ORNL
Anna Mazzolini MS Spring 2016 Nuclear Engineering Jamie Coble SunTrust
Department: PHYS
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Mohammad Al-Mamun PhD Summer 2021 Physics Andrew Steiner
Aaina Bansal PhD Summer 2019 Physics Thomas Papenbrock University of Washington
James Harris PhD Spring 2015 Physics William Hix Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Vineet Khullar MS Fall 2014 Physics Gong Gu
Xiaoguang Li PhD Fall 2011 Physics Ted Barnes University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ian Mitchell MS Fall 2009 Physics Witek Nazarewicz Halliburton
Robert Murphy PhD Spring 2021 Astrophysics Anthony Mezzacappa
David Surmick PhD Summer 2016 Physics Christian Parigger Delaware State University
Krishna Thapa MS Fall 2016 Physics Stefan M. Spanier Insight Data Science (San Francisco, CA)
Nan Zheng MS Spring 2009 Physics Adriana Moreo College of William and Mary
Department: UTSI
Name Degree Graduation Date Major Major Advisor Current Affiliation
Jesse Labello PhD Summer 2010 Physics Christian Parriger United States Air Force
Will Robinson PhD Spring 2011 Physics Lloyd Davis
Bo Wang PhD Spring 2016 Physics Lloyd Davis
Michael Witte MS Fall 2014 Physics Christian Parigger Ocean County College
Alexander Woods PhD Summer 2014 Atomic and Molecular Physics Christian Parigger Radiological Physics Associates